WASC Membership

Membership Benefits Include:

  • Accreditation
  • Spring and Fall Trainings
  • District Meetings
  • Networking and Mentoring
  • Best Practices
  • Bi-Weekly Email updates and Information
  • Membership Directory
  • Training Scholarships
  • $250 Gert Olson Scholarship
  • Director Recognition Award Program
  • Honorary Membership
  • Operations Manual

Join WASC 




Historical Acknowledgments

The Wisconsin Association of Senior Centers was chartered in 1983.  It continues to expand in membership, has a strong foundation and network for senior center managers, and is succeeding in its primary purpose of giving support to its members in every way possible.  The Association continues to constructively promote senior centers as viable focal points in Wisconsin communities.

The highest award of membership has been bestowed on the following individuals for their contributions to the Association.



Honorary Members


2013 - Jane Deau 

2012 - Sarah Gallagher

2011 - Barbara Robinson

2010 - Sylvia Bull

2009 - Patricia Falduto-Meithke

2009 - LaDonna Kleiss

2008 - Helen Emery

2006 - Barbara Koch

2005 - Rhea Yovanovich

2004 - Nell Mally

2003 - Mary Ann Engel

2002 - Bernice Barta

2001 - Jill Kaphengst

2000 - Judy Lokken

1995 - Janet Janisse

1991 - Shirley Doan

1990 - Harry Collins

1989 - John Lindoerfer

1988 - Fred Lengfield



Past Presidents


Mark Ziemer 2014-2015 

Jane Deau 2012 - 2013

Cindy McGlynn 2008-2011

LaDonna Kleiss 2004-2008

Martha Gingras 2002-2004

Debra Weberpal 2001-2002

Evonne Koeppen Boettge 1999-2001

Sue Kreibich 1997-1999

Jill Kaphengst 1995-1997

Jane Deau 1992-1995

Barbara Bailey 1989-1992

Ann Neumaier 1988-1989

Rhea Yovanovich 1986-1988

Gertrude Olson 1985-1986

Sue Kreibich 1983-1985

Bonnie Waite Spear 1983-1984



Professional Excellence


Cindy McGlynn - 2016  Stoughton

Connie Steinhoff - 2015 Platteville 

Ingrid Thompson - 2013 McFarland

Carol LaFontaine - 2012 Cedarburg

Cheryl Batterman - 2011 North/Eastside Senior Coalition

Diane Lanaville - 2009 Verona

Sarah Gallagher - 2008 Two Rivers

Evonne Koeppen Boettge - 2007 Beaver Dam

Jill Kranz - 2006 Middleton

LaDonna Kleiss - 2005 Germantown

Christine Beatty - 2004 Madison

Joanne Kuehndorf - 2003 Barron

Susan Kreibich - 2002 Oshkosh

Barbara Bailey - 2001 Colonial Club

Theresa Lechner - 2000 Watertown